Congratulations to the 2022-2023 Teaching Excellence Award Winners!
Cheryl Sanders, Psychology
Tenured
Smita Singh, Hospitality
Tenure-Track
Maria Magallanes, School of Education
Category II
Andrew Gillespie, Physics
Affiliate
Award Process
Please consider applying or nominating a fellow faculty member to apply for this recognition of the outstanding efforts faculty make. The spring 2024 TEA Award application is open and the deadline is February 28th.
Overview
There are four awards, each for $1,500:
- Tenured Faculty
- Tenure Track Faculty
- Category II
- Affiliate (part-time)
The Faculty Senate Teaching Excellence Awards are intended to honor individuals who demonstrate excellence in teaching by:
- Showing enthusiasm for their subject matter and imparting that enthusiasm to students
- Demonstrating inclusive teaching practices
- Cultivating accessibility and open rapport with students
Applicants for the tenured and tenure track award must be full-time faculty and have taught a full load or worked an equivalent load during both semesters of 2023-2024. Applicants for the full-time temporary and part-time faculty award must have taught classes during both semesters of 2023-2024. The Teaching Excellence Award Committee is committed to evaluating face-to-face, on-line and hybrid teaching and encourages all faculty to consider applying for this prestigious award.
Application Process
All applications must be received by the February 26th deadline for full consideration.
A complete TEA Award application will include the following:
- A Teaching Philosophy (Between 200-500 words)
- A Diversity, Equity and Inclusion statement (Maximum 250 words)
- Official student comments from any two classes between fall 2022 and fall 2023. See below for assistance in access your student comments.
Accessing Official Student Comments from Watermark/Digital Measures
-
- Log into Watermark/Digital Measures
- At the top of the page click on Reports
- Run a report called “SRI Report” with the date of Fall 2022-Fall 2023.
- When reviewing your report, control click where it says “Official student comments” highlighted in light blue below each course. Look for a course that best represents your teaching. Save the comments from that course as a PDF file. Please do that for two different courses. These PDF files will be uploaded to the application Qualtrics survey Here.
Please direct questions to Lisa Kindleberger Hagan [email protected]
Past Recipients
Tenured
2022- 2023 |
Cheryl Sanders Psychology |
2021- 2022 |
Mark Koester Mathematics and Statistics |
2020- 2021 |
Carla Aguilar Music |
2019- 2020 |
Meredith Jeffers Modern Languages |
2018- 2019 |
Ingrid Carter Elementary Education |
Lisa Hagen Psychological Sciences |
|
2017- 2018 |
Sue Barnd Secondary Education |
2016- 2017 |
Jeff Loats Physics |
2015- 2016 |
Matt Makley History |
2014- 2015 |
Barbara McKenzie Special Education |
2013- 2014 |
Cherise Leiter Music |
2012- 2013 |
Lunden MacDonald Modern Languages |
2011- 2012 |
Rebecca Ferrell Biology |
2010- 2011 |
Jennifer Weddig Nutrition |
2009- 2010 |
Ann Williams Modern Languages |
2008- 2009 |
Bill Baxendale Biology |
2007- 2008 |
Erick Erickson Economics |
2006- 2007 |
Nancy Frontczak Marketing |
2005- 2006 |
Anil Rao Biology |
2004- 2005 |
Robert Schatz Psychology |
Tenure-Track
2022- 2023 |
Smita Singh Hospitality |
2021- 2022 |
Steve Krizman Journalism and Media Production |
2020- 2021 |
Leslie Boyd Art |
2019- 2020 |
Ann Obermann Social Work |
2018- 2019 |
N/A |
2017- 2018 |
Corey Sell Elementary Education |
2016- 2017 |
Jeff Parker Theatre and Dance |
2015- 2016 |
Barb EchoHawk Earth and Atmospheric Sciences |
Rebecca Canges Special Education |
|
2014- 2015 |
Courtney Rocheleau Psychology |
2013- 2014 |
Uwe Kackstaetter Earth and Atmospheric Sciences |
2012- 2013 |
Andrew Bonham Chemistry |
Todd Reimer Secondary Education |
|
2011- 2012 |
Annie Butler Human Services and Counseling |
2010- 2011 |
Jeff Loats Physics |
2009- 2010 |
David Kish Music |
2008- 2009 |
Rebecca Gorman English |
2007- 2008 |
Aaron Richmond Psychology |
Jeff Simpson Biology |
|
2006- 2007 |
Cynthia Kuhn English |
2005- 2006 |
Kamran Sahami Physics |
2004- 2005 |
Bruce Degi English |
Category II
2022- 2023 |
Maria Magallanes School of Education |
2021- 2022 |
Claire Critchlow Human Services and Counseling |
2020- 2021 |
Alycia Palmer Chemistry |
2019- 2020 |
Sophia Cherry Chemistry |
2018- 2019 |
Wendy Gallagher Modern Languages |
2017- 2018 |
Ali O’Brien Elementary Education |
2016- 2017 |
Sarah Schliemann Earth and Atmospheric Sciences |
2015- 2016 |
Christine Kuglin Accounting |
Affiliate
2022- 2023 |
Andrew Gillespie Physics |
2021- 2022 |
Harry Chiang Psychological Sciences |
2020- 2021 |
Joy Pieper Nutrition |
2019- 2020 |
Rebecca Bryan Biology |
2018- 2019 |
N/A |
2017- 2018 |
Christopher Keelan Music |
2016- 2017 |
N/A |
2015- 2016 |
N/A |
2014- 2015 |
Kayoko Moore Modern Languages |
2013- 2014 |
Rebecca Cottrell Social Work |
2012- 2013 |
Christopher Tetro Human Performance and Sport |
2011- 2012 |
Jesse Ruderman English |
2010- 2011 |
Katherine Sauer Economics |
2009- 2010 |
Kristine Reyes Communication Studies |
2008- 2009 |
Wendy Gallagher Modern Languages |
2007- 2008 |
Allison Wilder |
2006- 2007 |
Kas Parsons Human Performance and Sport |
2005- 2006 |
Jean Ethridge Mathematics and Statistics |